Property Search

Save search for e-mail alerts? Please choose " Yes " if you would like to receive email alerts when properties matching your search criteria become available on our website.

Privacy Policy

Property Search

With new European data protection regulations which came into force on 25th May 2018, which is the most significant piece of European privacy legislation in the last 20 years.  It will impact of every business or organisation that holds and processes personal data.

 

Balgores Property Group are no exception and we have been working to ensure that we are fully compliant with GDPR when it takes effect.

 

Services that Balgores Property Group offer :

 

Sales, Lettings, Property Management,  Residential Property Auctions, Financial Services, The recommendation of Surveyors and Conveyancers and Marketing.

 

Personal data that we collect during the course of your journey with Balgores is packaged using our own internal systems and the list of information that we hold on you, dependent upon the service that you require, or are provided with, is listed below.

 

  1. Full name, including Christian name, middle name and surname

  2. Any previous name

  3. Date of Birth

  4. Present address

  5. Previous addresses

  6. Residential Status

  7. Telephone numbers (including home, mobile and work)

  8. Email addresses

  9. Landlord Details

  10. Nationality

  11. National Insurance Number

  12. Whether you are a UK National

  13. Doctors details

  14. Dependants and the names and ages of those dependants

  15. Photographic id

  16. Proof of address

  17. Bank statements

  18. Credit card statements

  19. Mortgage statements

  20. Details of Personal or secured loans

  21. Personal Debt details

  22. Personal expenditure

  23. Proof of deposit

  24. Payslips

  25. Accounts

  26. Salary

  27. Employers name, address and contact details

  28. Accountants name, address and contact details

  29. Previous Employers details

  30. Gender

  31. Existing Mortgage Details

  32. Existing Insurance Details

  33. Details relating to the property you are intending to purchase

  34. Solicitors details, including caseworker, company name, address, telephone number and email address

  35. Details relating to the Estate Agent you are purchasing through or selling through, including caseworker, company name, address, telephone number and email address

  36. New Mortgage Details

  37. New Insurance Details

  38. Marital Status

  39. Criminal Offences/Convictions

  40. Health

  41. Ethnicity

  42. Credit card details

  43. Bank Details

  44. IP Address

  45. Cookies

     

    Methods of Collection

     

    In the general conduct of business, Balgores Property Group collects information relevant to the services you require from the range of services that we offer, from the following individuals or organisations :

     

  1. Yourself

  2. Your next of kin

  3. Your spouse/partner/family member

  4. Business Associates

  5. Employers

  6. Financial Institutions ( to include Banks, Building Societies, Loan Agencies, Credit Card Companies)

  7. Insurance Companies

  8. Trusted Sources, to include Government/Land/Police Registers

  9. Credit Default agencies

  10. Law firms

  11. Health Providers

  12. From consent to third parties disclosing information about you to us, that they have collected.

     

    Such information will generally be collected directly via the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, in our branches or by way of a telephone conversation with you.  We may also collect personal information via our affiliates or suppliers.

     

    You may also choose to submit information to us via several methods including the following means :

     

  1. Via our website

  2. In response to Marketing or other communications

  3. Via Social Media (including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram)

  4. By signing up for a Service or Product that Balgores Property Group offer

  5. By way of participation in an offer, program or promotion

  6. In connection with an actual or potential business or employment relationship with Balgores Property Group

     

    You may also agree to third parties disclosing information to us, about you, that they have collected.

     

    We, our service providers and partners may collect certain information about you by using automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, when you interact with our advertisements, mobile application, or visit our website pages or any other digital assets, including e- marketing.  The information that we collect in this manner may include, IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLS and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets.

     

    We may use third party web analytic services on our websites and mobile apps.  The analytics providers who administer these services use technologies such as cookies and web beacons.  This helps us analyse how visitors use our website and apps.

     

    Purposes of Collection

     

    As a general rule we will collect, use and hold information about you for the purposes of the specific service that you require

     

    Anti-Money Laundering

     

    Balgores Property Group are required, by law, to obtain specific information from you in order to comply with the regulations set out by the “Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017”.

     

    We require two separate identification documents, one primary and one secondary, from the lists below.   The information may be required at various stages of the process depending on whether you are buying or selling

     Primary List of Valid  Documents

     

                    Valid passport

                    Valid Full UK photo Driving Licence

    Valid Full UK Driving Licence (Non photo, paper) issued before 1998

    Valid EU/EEA/Switzerland photo Driving Licence

    Valid EU/EEA/Switzerland National ID Card

    Valid Armed Forces ID Card

    Valid UK Biometric Residence Permit (copy of both sides)

    Valid Blue Disabled Drivers Pass (with photo)

    Valid Freedom Pass

    Valid Local Authority Bus Pass

    DWP letter confirming pension details including NI number (This document must be dated within the last 12 months)

     

     

    Secondary List of documents – Proof of residence

     

                    Valid Full UK photo driving licence

    Valid Full UK Driving Licence (Non photo, paper) issued before 1998

    Local Authority council tax bill (dated within the last 12 months)

    UK Bank / Building Society statements showing activity, dated within the last 6 months, including account number and sort code

    UK mortgage statement (dated within the last 12 months)

    Utility bill – including Electricity bill, Landline bill, Gas bill, Satellite TV bill, Water Rates bill. Please note that a mobile telephone bill is not an acceptable form of id

    HMRC / Inland Revenue coding/assessment/statement with National Insurance Number (Dated within the last 12 months)

    DWP letter confirming pension details and NI number (Dated within the last 12 months)

     

    Balgores Property Group reserve the right to employ third party electronic verification for the purpose of verifying identity.  This search will not affect your credit rating.

     

    Lawful basis of processing

     

    Balgores Property Group will process your information under the following:

     

    Performance of a contract: where you enter into a contract with Balgores Property Group and we need to process your information as part of this contract.

     

    Legitimate interests: some information is processed by Balgores Property Group as part of our legitimate interests which includes : Fraud, risk assessment, due diligence, network and information security, suppressions and managing opt out of communications, profiling, direct marketing, monitoring, web analytics, cloud storage, acquisitions, updating customer details, lettings, sales, financial services and other core products and services provided the Data Controller.

     

    Public interest : some information is processed in accordance with public interest, such as relocations

     

    Consent : where we process information under consent we will seek your clear and unambiguous consent prior to processing your data.

     

    Information we share

     

    We do not sell or otherwise disclose the personal information that we collect about you, except as described in this privacy notice or as indicated via the consent process at the time the data is collected.  We share the information we collect with, but not limited to :

                   

    Vetted affiliates and partners/Financial Institutions/Insurance Companies for business facilitation to provide required services, such as mortgages, insurance cover etc.

     

    Formally contracted service providers to perform services on our behalf.

     

    Hosting Datacentres, Infrastructure, Applications (Development/Support), Cloud Services (Software as a Service, Platform as a Service, Infrastructure as a Service)

     

    Helpdesk, call centres etc.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    We contractually require these service providers to safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf and authorise them to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

     

                    Councils, Health and Care Providers

                    Other Law Firms

    Credit Agencies, Land Registry Office, HMRC, Financial    Conduct Authority (FCA) and other relevant regulatory bodies.

    Additionally we may share information about you, if legally required, to prevent harm or financial/reputation loss, for investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activities.

    Prospective employers requesting references with your written request.

     

    On websites, features can be accessed where we partner with other entities that are not affiliated with the Balgores Property Group.  These include social networking, geo-location tools etc. are operated by third parties (indicated appropriately) who may use or share personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies.  It is recommended that you review the thirds parties privacy policies if you use the relevant features.

     

    Balgores Property Group reserve the right to transfer your information in the event of a sale or transfer (wholly or partially) of our business or assets, with reasonable efforts that the acquirer protects/uses your information in a manner that is consistent with our Global Privacy Notice.  You may exercise your rights to contact the acquiring entity with questions concerning the protection and processing of your information.

     

    How long do we keep information for

     

    Balgores Property Group will keep all information for a reasonable amount of time in order to perform the purposes listed previously.

     

    We only keep your information for as long as necessary.  We generally keep personal information for 7 years after the last contact with you.  However, Balgores Property Group reserves the right to keep information for longer if we feel that this is in our legitimate interest.

     

    Your rights and choices

     

    Your rights regarding the sensitive or personal information that we maintain about you enable you to exercise choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we use that information and how we communicate with you.

    Access and Correction

     

    You may have the right to :

     

    Obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you

    Request access to and received information about the personal information we maintain about you

    Receive copies of the personal information we hold about you

     

    The right to access personal information may be limited, in some circumstances,  by local law requirements. 

     

    Should you wish to exercise your right to the above, please contact us as set out as set out below.

     

    Update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information

     

    If you feel that the information held by us about you is incorrect or inaccurate in any way, you can contact us detailing the discrepancies.

     

    If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice stating the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.  We will provide you with access to the information that we hold about you.

     

    Object to the processing of your personal information

     

    If you would like to object to any processing of your information by Balgores Property Group you can contact us outlining which processing of information that you would like to object to.

     

    Have the information blocked, anonymised or deleted

     

    If you would like Balgores Property Services to delete, block or anonymise information we hold about you, you can contact us outlining what information you would like deleted, blocked or anonymised.

     

    To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request to access, update, correct or delete your information, please contact us as specified in the “how to contact us” section below.

     

     

     

     

    Opting out of Processing

     

    You can opt out of collection of personal information by automated means.  For example, when visiting our website or a third party website and interact with our adverts, by using the Cookie Consent tool displayed in the website.  Please note that the browser you use may provide options on how to opt out of receiving certain types of cookies .  Also note that without cookies you may not be able to use all the website features and/or online services.

     

    Balgores Property Group operate a cookie policy.  Some of our service providers and partners may collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites to customise and target our adverts.  You may tell us at any time not to send you marketing communications by any of the following means :

     

    By email -  privacy@balgoresproperty.com

     

    By unsubscribing via the “unsubscribe” link, which you will find within the marketing emails that you have received from us.

     

    Contacting any office with the Balgores Property Group

     

    Withdrawal of Consent

     

    If we obtain your information by consent then you have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously provided to us.

     

    If we process your information under legitimate interest, you can object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your information.

     

    Balgores Property Group will apply your preferences going forward, however, please note that doing so will mean that you will be unable to take advantage of certain products and services and promotions offered by Balgores Property Group or any of our affiliates.

     

    The right to consent removal may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements and you will be informed appropriately.

  7. How to contact us ………….. Complaints and Feedback

     

    If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of your personal information, applicable privacy laws/principles or have a concern about Balgores Property Group’s privacy practices, or you would like to access and/or update information or preferences that you provided us with, you may contact us, as below:

     

    Email us at privacy@balgoresproperty.com

     

    Or write to our Data Controller ::

     

    Mr Martin Gibbon  FNAEA, MARLA
    Group Director

    Balgores Property Services

    63 Station Road

    Upminster

    Essex RM14 2SU

     

    If we fall short of your expectations in processing your personal information and you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please ensure that you provide us with the full details of the issue.  We will attempt to review and respond to all complaints within a reasonable timescale.


    If we cannot complete your request for lawful reasons we will explain this to you, to the extent that we legally can.

     

    How we protect personal information

     

    The security of your personal information is very important to us and Balgores Property Group is committed to protecting the information that we collect.  We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

     

    We use SSL encryption on our website, from which we transfer certain personal information.   We store personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which said information was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by the applicable law,  We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

     

     

     

    Updating this privacy statement

     

    We will update this statement from time to time, so we suggest that you review this statement at regular intervals.  Where we undergo substantial changes to our privacy statement we will endeavour to inform you directly.

     

     

     

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Property Website Design by TECHNICWEB © / all content © Balgores 2018[+Sitemap] | Cookie policy | Privacy Policy | Terms & conditions
Reg no: 4495463 Company address: 1 Bryant Avenue, Romford, Essex , RM3 0AP

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a modern web browser. More info